Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Tune in to the French News at 7:30am and at 5:00pm and Cajun Rendezvous weekdays 4-5pm, Cajun Saturday all day Saturday on The Legend 1050 KVPI AM
Enjoy Classic Country music around the clock Sunday through Friday on KVPI 1050 The Legend and on kvpionline.com


Polls
Are you making plans to attend the Experience Louisiana Festival in Eunice?
Yes
No
Undecided
Add a Comment
(Fields are Optional)
Name:
Email:
Your email address is never published.
View Results
Local News
Subscribe To This Feed  View All

First Day of Qualifying 2018

July 18, 2018

 

    Some 40 candidates have qualified with the clerk of court today on the first day of qualifying for the November primary election.

    Evangeline Parish Clerk of Court Randy Deshotel reported the following candidates qualified today (Wednesday):

School Board Members: District 1-Lonnie Sonnier; District 2- Dr. Bobby Deshotel; District 3- Karen Vidrine and Ted Patrick Soileau; District 4- Wayne Dardeau; District 5- Peggy Forman; District 6- Michael Fontenot; District 7- Sheila Joseph; District 8- Wanda Skinner; District 9- Scott Limoges; District 10- Arthur Savoy; District 11- Nancy Hamlin; District 12- Calvin LeDay Jr. and District 13-Georgiana Wilson.

 City of Ville Platte: Mayor- Jennifer Vidrine and Chief of Police- Neal Lartigue and Linton Fontenot; Aldermen- District A- C.J. Dardeau and Faye Lemoine; District B- Jerry Joseph; District C- Mike Perron; District E-Donald Ray Sam; and District D- Vashanski “Shanky” Thomas;

Town of Mamou: mayor- Ricky Fontenot and Gerald Fontenot; Chief of Police- Charles Perdices and Michael “Gorilla” Fruge; Alderman- District 1- Derrell “Sheaky” Thomas and Freddie Matthew; District 2- Clayton “Tiny” McGee; District 3- Glyn Brunet and Eugene Manuel; District 4- Robin Young;

Town of Basile: Chief of Police- Nicholas Richardson and Allen Ivory Jr. Alderman- District 1-Latoya Howze; District 2- Bron Dubroc;  District 2-Kenny Burgess and District 2- Caleb Delafosse

Village of Turkey Creek: Council Member- Billy Neal King Jr. and Kurry Stewart;

Qualifying continues Thursday and ends Friday at 4:30pm at the Clerk of Court’s Office.



Audio Now

Photos
  • Jack Miller's Winner from New Orleans Jack Miller's Winner from New Orleans
  • Jack Miller's Winner from New Orleans Jack Miller's Winner from New Orleans
  • Jack Miller's winner from California Jack Miller's winner from California
LinkedUpRadio Envisionwise Web Services